APPENDIX A:
[…] See id. (noting that a State’s authority “includes ‘the prerogative to regulate the permissible scope of interactions between state officials and their constituents.’”); see also Sorich v. United States, 129 S. Ct. 1308, 1310 (2009) (Scalia, J., dissenting from denial of cert.) (noting the serious federalism concerns posed by allowing the federal government to “define the fiduciary duties that a town alderman or school board trustee owes to his constituents”). And third, the Court’s concern overlooks other federal statutes that could apply in this scenario. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 600 punishes anyone who “promises any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit … made possible … in part by any Act of Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity.” This statute appears broad enough to punish officials of federally funded State agencies who offer a position in exchange for a campaign contribution. And liability also would attach to aider and abettors of this offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 2.