APPENDIX A:
[…] Stat. § 58-2-25, which the Court analogized to the congressional hiring decision at issue in Fattah, 914 F.3d at 155-59. Mot. to Dismiss Order at 8, Dkt. No. 120. But the evidence at trial fell short of that standard. Indeed, as previously mentioned, the jury heard undisputed evidence that the Commissioner carried out the removal and replacement of existing employees through informal conversation. Tr. 593:6-594:2; id. at 1216:13-24; id. at 95:3-14; cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-45 (explaining that a formal exercise of the Commission’s authority had to be “made in writing and signed by the Commissioner or by his authority”).